top of page

Privacy & Security Policy 

BINCOD logo 2024

Last Updated: 10/12/2023

Welcome to BINCOD Inc.

 

At BINCOD, we prioritize your privacy and security, ensuring that your data is protected and used appropriately. This policy outlines our data practices in compliance with Canada's legislation, specifically focusing on our role in connecting Canadian employers to international IT talents.

Scope

This policy applies to all personal information collected, processed, or stored by BINCOD Inc. related to our users, Canadian employers, and international IT talents.

Compliance with Canadian Legislation

We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other provincial regulations about the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Information We Collect

  • Personal Information: Including but not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and employment history.

  • Technical Data: IP addresses, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in details, operating system, and other technology on devices used to access our platform.

  • Usage Data: Information on how our website and services are used.

Purpose of Data Collection

 Data is collected for:

  • Facilitating the connection between employers and talents.

  • Enhancing user experience.

  • Complying with legal obligations.

  • Offering support and solutions.

  • Marketing and promotional purposes, with user consent.

Data Protection & Security

  • Secure Servers: We use secure servers to store your personal information.

  • Encryption: Sensitive data, such as login credentials, are encrypted.

  • Regular Audits: We conduct regular reviews to ensure the security of our systems.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

  • We share data with employers only after obtaining explicit consent from IT talents.

  • We may collaborate with third-party companies for website analytics; however, user data shared is anonymized.

  • We comply with law enforcement requests following Canadian laws.

Consent

  • Consent is obtained before collecting personal data.

  • Users can withdraw their consent at any time, which may affect the quality of services provided.

User Rights

  • Know why their information is being collected.

  • Access their data.

  • Challenge the accuracy of the data.

  • Withdraw consent.

  • Request data deletion, with certain exceptions.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance website functionality and user experience. Users can opt out or manage cookie preferences through browser settings.

Third-party Links

Our platform may include links to third-party websites. This privacy policy does not apply to these websites, and we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices.

Data Breach Protocol:

In case of a data breach

  • Affected individuals will be informed immediately.

  • The breach will be reported to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

  • Necessary actions will be taken to contain and rectify the breach.

Changes to This Policy

We may update our Privacy & Security Policy to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

For questions, feedback, or concerns related to our Privacy & Security Policy, please contact:

 

BINCOD Inc. Privacy Officer – Montreal

5365 Jean Talon East, Suite 301,

Montreal H1S 3G2, QC, Canada
Info@bincod.com
+1 438 800 4151

By using our services, you agree to our Privacy & Security Policy and our terms of service.

bottom of page